2008 - 2016

Previous Winners

2016
Winners
2016 Winners
2015
Winners
2015 Winners
2014
Winners
2014 Winners
2013
Winners
2013 Winners
2012
Winners
2012 Winners
2011
Winners
2011 Winners
2010
Winners
2010 Winners
2009
Winners
2009 Winners
2008
Winners
2008 Winners

2016

THEATRE

The ETC Award for Dance: Michael Hulls for Conceal | Reveal, Russell Maliphant Company, Sadler’s Wells
The Hawthorn Award for Musicals: Mark Henderson for Sunset Boulevard, English National Opera
The Robert Juliat Award for Opera: Joachim Klein for Saul, Glyndebourne Festival
The Elation Professional Award for Plays: Jan Versweyveld for Songs from Far Away, Young Vic
The FIX8Group Award for Projection Design: Will Duke for The Encounter, Edinburgh International Festival/The Barbican

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

The Ambersphere Solutions Award for Arena: Patrick Woodroffe for Adele
The HSL Award for Club: Francis Clegg for Public Service Broadcasting
The MA Lighting Award for Events: Adam Bassett for The Rolling Stones Exhibitionism
The Ayrton Award for Stage: Tobias G Rylander for The 1975
The d3 Technologies Award for Video Electronic Content: Ben Miles for Coldplay

TELEVISION

The Philips Vari-Lite Award for Drama: Sue Gibson for Death in Paradise (honoured posthumously)
The Light Initiative Award for Events: Bernie Davis for BBC Proms Season 2015/2016
The PRG XL Video Award for Light Entertainment: Mark Kenyon for Strictly Come Dancing 2015
The VER Aurora Award for Small Studio: Dave Evans for The One Show
The SGM Award for Video Graphic Display: Julien Rigal for The Voice UK Final 2016

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: John Offord

2015

THEATRE

Dance: Lucy Carter for Woolf Works, Royal Ballet.
Musicals: Amy Mae Smith for Sweeney Todd, Harrington’s Pie Shop
Opera: Alessandro Carletti for Guillaume Tell, Royal Opera House
Plays: Tim Mitchell for Taken at Midnight, Minerva Studio, Chichester
Projection Design: Paul Barritt for Golem, Young Vic

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Small Studio: Andy Cottey for Election 2015 Wales
Drama: John Daly for Up the Women
Events: Nigel Catmur for Young Dancer Competition
Light Entertainment: Gurdip Mahal for The Voice Final
Video Graphic Display: David Newton, Alberta Torres and Jessy Wang for Strictly Come Dancing

TELEVISION

Concert Touring Arena: LeRoy Bennett for Lady Gaga
Concert Touring Stage: Will Potts for Sam Smith
Club: Tom Campbell for Anna Calvi
Live Events: Terry Cook for Secret Cinema for The Empire Strikes Back
Video Electronic Content: Nina Dunn for Alice’s Adventures Underground

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Fred Foster

2014

THEATRE

Dance: Paul Keogan for No Man’s Land, English National Ballet, The Barbican
Opera: Joachim Klein, Bluebeard’s Castle, Opera Frankfurt, Edinburgh Festival Theatre
Play: Andy Purves, The Believers, The Drum, Theatre Royal Plymouth and touring
Musicals: Adam Silverman, Urinetown, St. James Theatre
Projection Design: Ethan Wang, Rice, Cloud Gate Theatre Dance Theatre of Taiwan, Sadler’s Wells.

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Drama: David Higgs for The Escape Artist
Light Entertainment: Chris Rigby for Alan Carr Chatty Man
Small Studio: Hugh French for Channel 4 News
Events: Ben Cracknell for The Olivier Awards
Video Graphic Display: Luke Halls, Don Giovanni

TELEVISION

Concert Touring Stage: Will Potts for Disclosure
Concert Touring Arena: Andy Hurst for The Prodigy
Live Events: Matt Button, Castrol
Video Graphic Display: Paul ‘Pablo’ Beckett, Blue Leach and Cate Carter for Elbow

Lifetime Achievement: Brian Croft

2013

TELEVISION

Light Entertainment: Gurdip Mahal and Ross Williams, The Voice Final
Small Studio: Colin Case for Howard Goodall’s History of Music
Drama: Ashely Rowe BSC for Dancing on the Edge
Events: Nick Collier for Bollywood Carmen Live
Graphic Display Award: Gurdip Mahal, Ross Williams, Dave Newton for The Voice

THEATRE

Dance: Fabiana Piccioli for iTMOi, Sadler’s Wells
Musicals: Paule Constable for Barnum at Chichester Festival Theatre Tent
Opera: Jean Kalman, Death in Venice at English National Opera
Play: Charles Balfour, The River, at Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court
Projection Design Award: Lysander Ashton for Feast at Young Vic

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Arena Award: Baz Halpin for P!nk,
Stage Award: Bruno Poet for Sigur Rós,
Live Event Award: Patrick Woodroffe for London Olympics Ceremonies
Video Electronic Content Award: Sarah Hopper and Damian Hale for Sigur Rós

2012

TELEVISION

Drama: Roger Simonsz for Antigone 34
Light Entertainment: Mark Kenyon for Strictly Come Dancing from Wembley
Small Studio: Rob Mansfield for Masterchef
Events: Nigel Catmur for The Royal Variety Performance

THEATRE

Dance: David Finn for Sweet Violets, Royal Ballet
Drama: Howard Harrison for Anna Christie, Donmar Warehouse
Musicals: Neil Austin for Company, Sheffield Crucible
Opera: DM Wood for Suor Angelica, Royal Opera House

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Stage: Neil Carson for Chase and Status
Arena: Davy Sherwin for Snow Patrol

2011

TELEVISION

Drama: Simon Butcher for Casualty
Light Entertainment: Roger Williams for Tonight’s The Night
Small Studio: Matt Carter for ITV Daybreak
Events: Al Gurdon for Superbowl Halftime Show

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Stage: Michael Straun for Glasvegas
Arena: Nick Whitehouse for Kylie – Jamie Thompson for The Script

THEATRE

Dance: Charles Atlas for Tate Project
Opera: Wolfgang Goebbel for Tristan und Isolde
Play: Bruno Poet for Frankenstein
Musicals: Hugh Vanstone for The Wizard of Oz

Lifetime Recognition: Richard Pilbrow

2010

TELEVISION

Light Entertainment: Mark Smithers for Mission 2110
Drama: John Carberry for Eastenders Live
Small Studio: Iain Davidson for Theatre Live! – Turning Point
Events: Bernie Davis for Festival of Remembrance

ROCK

Arena: Baz Halpin for Pink
Stage: Cate Carter for The Editors

THEATRE

Dance: James F. Ingalls for L’allegro for Mark Morris at ENO
Opera:
Mimi Jordan Sherin for The Gambler at the Royal Opera House
Play:
Peter Mumford for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court

Lifetime Recognition: Coral Cooper

2009

TELEVISION

Drama: John O’Brien for The Bill
Entertainment: Chris Kempton for Jonathan Ross
Musical Programme: Will Charles for “The Album chart Show
Events: Gurdip Mahal for BBC Sports Personality

ROCK

Stage: Rob Sinclair for Goldfrapp
Arena:
Davy Sherwin for Snow Patrol
Eco Friendly Tour:
Andi Watson for Radiohead

THEATRE

Dance: Michael Hulls for Eonnagata
Opera:
Adam Silverman for Peter Grimes
Drama:
Jon Clark for Three Days of Rain
Musical:
Kevin Adams for Spring Awakening

Lifetime Recognition: Mark White

2008

TELEVISION

DramaBen Smithard for Cranford
Light Entertainment: Dave Davey for Dancing on Ice
Musical Programme: Nigel Catmur for Mercury Music Prize
Events: Al Gurdon for Royal Variety Performance

ROCK

Stage: Jonny Gaskell for Groove Armada
Arena:
Richard Larkum for Kaiser Chiefs

THEATRE

Dance: Lucy Carter for Chroma
Opera:
Paul Pyant for Minotaur
Drama:
 Paule Constable for Saint Joan
Lifetime Recognition: Mark White