2008 - 2016

Previous Winners

2016
Winners
2016 Winners
2015
Winners
2015 Winners
2014
Winners
2014 Winners
2013
Winners
2013 Winners
2012
Winners
2012 Winners
2011
Winners
2011 Winners
2010
Winners
2010 Winners
2009
Winners
2009 Winners
2008
Winners
2008 Winners

2017

THEATRE

Winner of The ADB Theatre Award for Plays:
Richard Howell for Guards at the Taj

Winner of The ETC Theatre Award for Dance:
Fabiana Piccioli for Echoes

Winner of The PRG XL Video Theatre Award for Musicals:
David Hersey for Fiddler on the Roof

Winner of The Hawthorn Theatre Award for Projection Design:
Lysander Ashton for City of Glass

Winner of The Robert Juliat Theatre Award for Opera:
Simon Corder for The Queen of Spades

TELEVISION

Winner of The Light Initiative Television Award for Events:
Bernie Davis for BBC1’s Festival of Remembrance

Winner of The Philips Vari-Lite Television Award for Drama:
Dominic Clemence for CBBC’s Hetty Feather

Winner of The SLX Television Award for Light Entertainment:
Martin Kempton for BBC1’s Peter Pan Goes Wrong

Winner of The Green Hippo Television Award for Video Graphic Display:
David Newton for BBC1’s Strictly Come Dancing

Winner of The Altman Lighting Television Award for Small Production:
Chris Hollier and Andy Cottey for ITV’s Euros 2016

Winner of the STLD Award
Ross Williams for his unwavering support to television lighting designers

CONCERT TOURING AND EVENTS

Winner of The MA Lighting Award for Club:
Louis Oliver and James Scott for You Me At Six

Winner of The HSL Award for Events:
Mike Smith and Cate Carter for Samsung x Royal Blood

Winner of The Avolites Award for Stage:
Michael Straun for The xx

Winner of The d3 Technologies Award for Video Electronic Content:
Liam Tomaszewski, Mark Calvert, Dave Green and Ross Chapple for Eric Prydz: Epic 5.0

Winner of The GLP Award for Arena:
Jeremy Lechterman and Jackson Gallagher for alt-J

THE ENRICO CAIRONI LIFETIME RECOGNITION AWARD

Rick Fisher

As is traditional, the final KOI Award of the evening was the Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award, named in memory of Claypaky’s former commercial director, one of the instigators of KOI, who sadly passed away in 2011.

This year, the Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award went to Rick Fisher, the renowned, prolific and talented lighting designer who has won multiple awards and critical acclaim in the West End, Broadway and around the World.

Rick was recognised by the Award not only for his achievements in lighting design, but also for his altruistic contributions to industry charities, from his help starting Light Relief to his current work with The Technical Entertainment Charity known as BACKUP. Fisher has also helped guide the Association of Lighting Designers to its current position as the largest body of lighting designers ever assembled.

To close the evening, BACKUP was presented with a cheque from KOI Headline Sponsor Claypaky for £5,000.

Pio Nahum, CEO of KOI Headline Sponsor Claypaky, says: “The Knight of Illumination Awards has evolved into the most significant celebration of lighting and video design talent. This Awards ceremony provides the ideal platform for rewarding the hard work, dedication and outstanding creative talent of professionals working in show production on stage and screen. Congratulations to all of the shortlisted and winning designs. We are exceedingly proud of the development of KOI over the last ten years and we are delighted to have seen the event grow and attract the sponsorship and support of almost all of the major business in the entertainment technology industry.”

Headline Sponsors of the Knight of Illumination Awards 2017 are Claypaky and Osram. The event was also generously supported by KOI 2017 Spotlight Sponsors ADB, Altman Lighting, ArKaos, Avolites, d3 Technologies, ETC, GLP German Light Products, Green Hippo, HSL Group, Light Initiative, MA Lighting, PRG XL Video, Philips Vari-Lite and Robert Juliat, SLX, and by technology and production supplier Hawthorn.

The Knight of Illumination Awards is organised by The ALD, The STLD and The Fifth Estate and produced and delivered by The Fifth Estate Ltd. Internationally renowned lighting designer Durham Marenghi and his wife Jennie Marenghi co-found and are now co-ordinators of the Awards.

2016

THEATRE

The ETC Award for Dance: WINNER – Michael Hulls for Conceal | Reveal, Russell Maliphant Company, Sadler’s Wells. SHORTLISTED – Chris Davey for 1984, Northern Ballet, and Charles Webber for COAL, Gary Clarke Company.
The Hawthorn Award for Musicals: WINNER –  Mark Henderson for Sunset Boulevard, English National Opera. SHORTLISTED – David Hersey for Show Boat, Sheffield Crucible, and Christopher Akerlind for Into the Woods.
The Robert Juliat Award for Opera: WINNER – Joachim Klein for Saul, Glyndebourne Festival. SHORTLISTED – Lee Curran for Orphée et Eurydice, Royal Opera House and Mark Howland for Pelléas Et Mélisande, English Touring Opera.
The Elation Professional Award for Plays:  WINNER – Jan Versweyveld for Songs from Far Away, Young Vic. SHORTLISTED – Lucy Carter for Husbands and Sons, Dorfman National Theatre and Jane Cox for The Flick, Dorfman, National Theatre.
The FIX8Group Award for Projection Design: WINNER – Will Duke for The Encounter, Edinburgh International Festival/The Barbican. SHORTLISTED – Gergö His and Róbert Zentai for The Magic Flute, Budapest Festival Orchestra, Southbank Centre, and Peter Mumford for The Ring Cycle, Opera North.

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

The Ambersphere Solutions Award for Arena: WINNER – Patrick Woodroffe for Adele. SHORTLISTED – Al Gurdon for Madonna, Tim Routledge for Jeff Lynne’s ELO.
The HSL Award for Club: WINNER – Francis Clegg for Public Service Broadcasting. SHORTLISTED – Tom Webber for Charlie Puth
The MA Lighting Award for Events: WINNER – Adam Bassett for The Rolling Stones Exhibitionism. SHORTLISTED – Dave Cohen for Arcadia and Al Gurdon for The Brit Awards 2016
The Ayrton Award for Stage:  WINNER – Tobias G Rylander for The 1975. SHORTLISTED – Rob Sinclair for Pet Shop Boys and Squib Swain of Cassius Creative for Years & Years
The d3 Technologies Award for Video Electronic Content: WINNER – Ben Miles for Coldplay. SHORTLISTED – Jamie King with Moment Factory and Veneno Inc for Madonna, and Luke Halls for Adele

TELEVISION

The Philips Vari-Lite Award for Drama: WINNER – Sue Gibson for Death in Paradise (honoured posthumously). SHORTLISTED – Martin Kempton for Upstart Crow and John Sorapure for Hunderby.
The Light Initiative Award for Events: WINNER – Bernie Davis for BBC Proms Season 2015/2016. SHORTLISTED – Nigel Catmur for Tom Jones and Rob Brydon, and Roger Williams and Zac Nicholson for The Sound of Music Live.
The PRG XL Video Award for Light Entertainment: WINNER – Mark Kenyon for Strictly Come Dancing 2015. SHORTLISTED – Philip Brines for BBC Music Day, and Gurdip Mahal for Robot Wars.
The VER Aurora Award for Small Studio: WINNER – Dave Evans for The One Show. SHORTLISTED – Iain Davidson for Thronecast, and Jeremy Tobert for Weekend.
The SGM Award for Video Graphic Display: WINNER – Julien Rigal for The Voice UK Final 2016. SHORTLISTED – 59 Productions for the BBC Proms 2016 Cello, and Joe Phillips and Nicholas Reyniers for You’re Back in the Room.

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: John Offord

2015

THEATRE

Dance: WINNER: Lucy Carter for Woolf Works, Royal Ballet. SHORTLISTED: Howard Harrison for Edward Scissorhands, Theatre Royal, Plymouth, and Robert Sondergaard for A Picture of You Falling, Sadler’s Wells.
Musicals: WINNER: Amy Mae Smith for Sweeney Todd, Harrington’s Pie Shop. SHORTLISTED: Neil Austin for Assassins, Menier Chocolate Factory, and Mark Henderson for Gypsy, Chichester Festival Theatre.
Opera: WINNER: Alessandro Carletti for Guillaume Tell, Royal Opera House. SHORTLISTED: Paul Pyant for The Corridor & The Cure, Aldeburgh, and Mimi Jordan Sherin for The Girl of the Golden West, English National Opera.
Plays: WINNER: Tim Mitchell for Taken at Midnight, Minerva Studio, Chichester. SHORTLISTED: Richard Howell for Playing For Time, Sheffield Crucible, and Paul Pyant for The Nether, Royal Court & Duke of York’s.
Projection Design: WINNER: Paul Barritt for Golem, Young Vic. SHORTLISTED: Ravi Deepres for Woolf Works, Royal Ballet (Dance) and Luke Halls for Król Roger, Royal Opera House (Opera)

TELEVISION

Small Studio: WINNER: Andy Cottey for Election 2015 Wales. SHORTLISTED: Dave Evans for The One Show, and Jeremy Tobert for Weekend
Drama: WINNER: John Daly for Up the Women. SHORTLISTED: Gavin Finney for Wolf Hall, and John Sorapure for Harry and Paul’s Story of the Twos.
Events: WINNER: Nigel Catmur for Young Dancer Competition. SHORTLISTED: Nick Collier for the Nobel Peace Prize Concert, and Gurdip Mahal for Sports Personality of The Year.
Light Entertainment: WINNER: Gurdip Mahal for The Voice Final. SHORTLISTED: Roger Williams for The Jump, and Tom Sutherland for X Factor Bootcamp 6 Chairs Challenge
Video Graphic Display: WINNER: David Newton, Alberta Torres and Jessy Wang for Strictly Come Dancing. SHORTLISTED: Jack Linaker for Nobel Peace Prize Contest and Julien Rigal for Got to Dance Final

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Concert Touring Arena: WINNER: LeRoy Bennett for Lady Gaga. SHORTLISTED: Jamie Thompson for The Script, Rob Sinclair for Kylie Minogue.
Concert Touring Stage: WINNER: Will Potts for Sam Smith. SHORTLISTED: Ed Warren for Metronomy, and Louis Oliver for Chvrches.
Club: WINNER: Tom Campbell for Anna Calvi. SHORTLISTED: Liam Tully for James Bay, and Steven Bewley for Enter Shikari.
Events: WINNER: Terry Cook for Secret Cinema for The Empire Strikes Back. SHORTLISTED:  Matt Button for Adidas originals x Pharrell Williams Supercolour launch, and Mike Gunnig for Alice’s Adventures Underground.
Video Electronic Content: WINNER: Nina Dunn for Alice’s Adventures Underground. SHORTLISTED: Brandon Parvini for Linkin Park, and Damian Hale for Kasabian.

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Fred Foster

2014

THEATRE

Dance: Paul Keogan for No Man’s Land, English National Ballet, The Barbican
Opera: Joachim Klein, Bluebeard’s Castle, Opera Frankfurt, Edinburgh Festival Theatre
Play: Andy Purves, The Believers, The Drum, Theatre Royal Plymouth and touring
Musicals: Adam Silverman, Urinetown, St. James Theatre
Projection Design: Ethan Wang, Rice, Cloud Gate Theatre Dance Theatre of Taiwan, Sadler’s Wells.

TELEVISION

Drama: David Higgs for The Escape Artist
Light Entertainment: Chris Rigby for Alan Carr Chatty Man
Small Studio: Hugh French for Channel 4 News
Events: Ben Cracknell for The Olivier Awards
Video Graphic Display: Luke Halls, Don Giovanni

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Concert Touring Stage: Will Potts for Disclosure
Concert Touring Arena: Andy Hurst for The Prodigy
Live Events: Matt Button, Castrol
Video Graphic Display: Paul ‘Pablo’ Beckett, Blue Leach and Cate Carter for Elbow

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Brian Croft

2013

TELEVISION

Light Entertainment: Gurdip Mahal and Ross Williams, The Voice Final
Small Studio: Colin Case for Howard Goodall’s History of Music
Drama: Ashely Rowe BSC for Dancing on the Edge
Events: Nick Collier for Bollywood Carmen Live
Graphic Display Award: Gurdip Mahal, Ross Williams, Dave Newton for The Voice

THEATRE

Dance: Fabiana Piccioli for iTMOi, Sadler’s Wells
Musicals: Paule Constable for Barnum at Chichester Festival Theatre Tent
Opera: Jean Kalman, Death in Venice at English National Opera
Play: Charles Balfour, The River, at Theatre Upstairs, Royal Court
Projection Design Award: Lysander Ashton for Feast at Young Vic

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Arena Award: Baz Halpin for P!nk,
Stage Award: Bruno Poet for Sigur Rós,
Live Event Award: Patrick Woodroffe for London Olympics Ceremonies
Video Electronic Content Award: Sarah Hopper and Damian Hale for Sigur Rós

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Ian Dow

2012

TELEVISION

Drama: Roger Simonsz for Antigone 34
Light Entertainment: Mark Kenyon for Strictly Come Dancing from Wembley
Small Studio: Rob Mansfield for Masterchef
Events: Nigel Catmur for The Royal Variety Performance

THEATRE

Dance: David Finn for Sweet Violets, Royal Ballet
Drama: Howard Harrison for Anna Christie, Donmar Warehouse
Musicals: Neil Austin for Company, Sheffield Crucible
Opera: DM Wood for Suor Angelica, Royal Opera House

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Stage: Neil Carson for Chase and Status
Arena: Davy Sherwin for Snow Patrol

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Bryan Leitch

2011

TELEVISION

Drama: Simon Butcher for Casualty
Light Entertainment: Roger Williams for Tonight’s The Night
Small Studio: Matt Carter for ITV Daybreak
Events: Al Gurdon for Superbowl Halftime Show

CONCERT TOURING & EVENTS

Stage: Michael Straun for Glasvegas
Arena: Nick Whitehouse for Kylie – Jamie Thompson for The Script

THEATRE

Dance: Charles Atlas for Tate Project
Opera: Wolfgang Goebbel for Tristan und Isolde
Play: Bruno Poet for Frankenstein
Musicals: Hugh Vanstone for The Wizard of Oz

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Richard Pilbrow

2010

TELEVISION

Light Entertainment: Mark Smithers for Mission 2110
Drama: John Carberry for Eastenders Live
Small Studio: Iain Davidson for Theatre Live! – Turning Point
Events: Bernie Davis for Festival of Remembrance

ROCK

Arena: Baz Halpin for Pink
Stage: Cate Carter for The Editors

THEATRE

Dance: James F. Ingalls for L’allegro for Mark Morris at ENO
Opera:
Mimi Jordan Sherin for The Gambler at the Royal Opera House
Play:
Peter Mumford for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Coral Cooper

2009

TELEVISION

Drama: John O’Brien for The Bill
Entertainment: Chris Kempton for Jonathan Ross
Musical Programme: Will Charles for “The Album chart Show
Events: Gurdip Mahal for BBC Sports Personality

ROCK

Stage: Rob Sinclair for Goldfrapp
Arena:
Davy Sherwin for Snow Patrol
Eco Friendly Tour:
Andi Watson for Radiohead

THEATRE

Dance: Michael Hulls for Eonnagata
Opera:
Adam Silverman for Peter Grimes
Drama:
Jon Clark for Three Days of Rain
Musical:
Kevin Adams for Spring Awakening

Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: Mark White

2008

TELEVISION

DramaBen Smithard for Cranford
Light Entertainment: Dave Davey for Dancing on Ice
Musical Programme: Nigel Catmur for Mercury Music Prize
Events: Al Gurdon for Royal Variety Performance

ROCK

Stage: Jonny Gaskell for Groove Armada
Arena:
Richard Larkum for Kaiser Chiefs

THEATRE

Dance: Lucy Carter for Chroma
Opera:
Paul Pyant for Minotaur
Drama:
 Paule Constable for Saint Joan


Enrico Caironi Lifetime Recognition Award: John Watt